Technical Program
In keeping with the spirit and format of a workshop, SCAM will have a highly discursive nature, with theme-based discussion tracks and a keynote presentation, aimed at structuring and stimulating discussion.
Authors will have a 15 minute slot to present their work. This is 10 minutes (maximum) for talking with 5 minutes (minimum) for questions. Authors are encouraged not to attempt to present the details of their paper in this time. Rather, respecting the discussion-centered goal of SCAM, authors are encouraged to use a few slides to present points, claims, issues and topics for discussion and to use their time allocation to attempt to set the agenda for the ensuing discussions.
Each session has a specifically allocated discussion time at the end of the presentations to allow for this.
A printable version of the programme is available in PDF
12th September
09.15 - 09.30 Welcome
Introduction - Program Chairs (Slides)
09.30 - 10.30 Keynote Speech: - Session Chair: Massimiliano Di Penta
Andreas Zeller- Learning from 6,000 projects: Mining Models in the Large (Slides)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 12.30 Session 1: Measurement - Session Chair: Jurgen Vinju
- Subclass Instantiation Distribution (Slides)
Amy Wheeler and Dave Binkley
- New Conceptual Coupling and Cohesion Metrics for Object-Oriented Systems (Slides)
Béla Újházi, Rudolf Ferenc, Denys Poshyvanyk and Tibor Gyimóthy
- Deriving Coupling Metrics from Call Graphs (Slides)
Simon Allier, Stéphane Vaucher, Houari Sahraoui and Bruno Dufour
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.00 Session 2: Concepts - Session Chair: Leon Moonen
- Validating the Use of Topic Models for Software Evolution (Slides)
Stephen Thomas, Bram Adams, Ahmed E. Hassan and Dorothea Blostein
- Estimating the Optimal Number of Latent Concepts in Source Code Analysis (Slides)
Scott Grant and Jim Cordy
15.00 - 15.15 Coffee break
15.15 - 16.15 Session 3: Clones - Session Chair: Michael Godfrey
- Language-Independent Clone Detection Applied to Plagiarism Detection (Slides)
Romain Robbes, Romain Brixtel, Mathieu Fontaine, Boris Lesner and Cyril Bazin
- Evaluating Code Clone Genealogies at Release level: An Empirical Study
Ripon Saha, Muhammad Asaduzzaman, Chanchal K. Roy and Kevin Schneider
16.15 - 16.30 Coffee break
16.30 - 17.30 Session 4: Tool Demonstrations - Session Chair: Pascal Cuoq
- The Fika Parser Generator
Michal Pise
- AmbiDexter: Practical Ambiguity Detection (Slides)
Bas Basten and Tijs van der Storm
19.00 - 21.00 Banquet
13th September
09.15 - 10.15 Keynote Speech: - Session Chair: Jim Cordy
Mark Harman- Why Source Code Analysis and Manipulation Will Always Be Important
10.15am - 10.45am Coffee break
10.45 - 12.30 Session 5: Static Analysis using Graphs - Session Chair: Sibylle Schupp
- Speeding up context-, object- and field-sensitive SDG generation (Slides)
Juergen Graf
- How Good is Static Analysis at Finding Concurrency Bugs? (Slides)
Devin Kester, Martin Mwebesa and Jeremy Bradbury
- Parallel Reachability and Escape Analyses
Marcus Edvinsson, Jonas Lundberg and Welf Lowe
- Effective Static Analysis to Find Concurrency Bugs In Java (Slides)
ZhiDa Luo, Linda Hillis, Raja Das and Yao Qi
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 Session 6: Modularity - Session Chair: Rudolf Ferenc
- Encapsulating Software Platform Logic by Aspect-Oriented Programming: A Case Study in Using Aspects for Language
Portability (Slides)
Lennart C. L. Kats and Eelco Visser
- Refactoring Support for Modularity Maintenance in Erlang (Slides)
Huiqing Li and Simon Thompson
- Visualization of C++ Template Metaprograms (Slides)
Zoltán Borók-Nagy, József Mihalicza, Norbert Pataki, Zoltán Porkoláb and Viktor Májer
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 17.30 Session 7: Data and Memory - Session Chair: Mark Harman
- Reconstruction of composite types for Decompilation (Slides)
Katerina Troshina, Yegor Derevenets and Alexander Chernov
- Recovering the Memory Behavior of Executable Programs (Slides)
Alain Ketterlin and Philippe Clauss
- MemSafe: Ensuring the Spatial and Temporal Memory Safety of C at Runtime
Matthew Simpson and Rajeev Barua
17.30 - 17.45 Closing
17.45 - 18.15 Open Steering Committee Meeting